Detailed Ingredient List:
Zinc Oxide sun block added to Chevre au Lait base lotion below:
Doe milk naturally has small, well-emulsified fat globules, which means the cream remains suspended in the milk, instead of rising to the top, as in raw cow milk; therefore, it does not need to be homogenized. Indeed, if the milk is going to be used to make cheese it is recommended that it not be homogenized as this changes the structure of the milk impacting the culture's ability to coagulate the milk and the final quality and yield of cheese. Dairy goats in their prime, which is generally around the third or fourth lactation cycle, average 6 to 8 pounds (2.7 to 3.6 kg) of milk production daily (roughly 3 to 4 US quarts (2.7 to 3.6 liters)) during a ten-month lactation, producing more just after freshening and gradually dropping in production toward the end of their lactation. The milk generally averages 3.5 percent butterfat. A doe may be expected to reach her heaviest production during her third or fourth lactation. Doe milk is commonly processed into cheese, butter, ice cream, yogurt, cajeta and other products. Goat cheese is known as chèvre in France, after the French word for "goat". Some varieties include Rocamadour and Montrachet. Goat butter is white because goats produce milk with the yellow beta-carotene converted to a colorless form of vitamin A.,
Safflower Seed Oil, Unrefined - 100% Pure (High Oleic):
Safflower is a highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual, usually with many long sharp spines on the leaves. Plants are 30 to 150 cm tall with globular flower heads (capitula) and commonly, brilliant yellow, orange or red flowers which bloom in July. Each branch will usually have from one to five flower heads containing 15 to 20 seeds per head. Safflower has a strong taproot which enables it to thrive in dry climates, but the plant is very susceptible to frost injury from stem elongation to maturity. Traditionally, the crop was grown for its flowers, used for coloring and flavoring foods and making red (carthamin) and yellow dyes, especially before cheaper aniline dyes became available, and in medicines. For the last fifty years or so, the plant has been cultivated mainly for the vegetable oil extracted from its seeds. Safflower oil is flavorless and colorless, and nutritionally similar to sunflower oil. It is used mainly as a cooking oil, in salad dressing, and for the production of margarine. It may also be taken as a nutritional supplement. The two types of safflower that produce different kinds of oil: one high in monounsaturated fatty acid (oleic acid) and the other high in polyunsaturated fatty acid (linoleic acid). Currently the predominant oil market is for the former, which is lower in saturates and higher in monounsaturates than olive oil, for example. Safflower oil is also used in painting in the place of linseed oil, particularly with white, as it does not have the yellow tint which linseed oil possesses.,
Aloe Vera Whole Leaf Juice:
Our whole leaf Aloe Vera juice is 100% Aloe Vera juice. This juice contains only Wildcrafted leaves containing the maximum level of naturally occurring aloepoly-saccharides, enzymes and acids assuring that you are getting the purest, freshest aloe, while maintaining maximum efficacy. A State-of-the-Art method is utilized to effectively remove aloin and aloe emodin, the bitter constituents in aloe, to provide the best aloe product. Aloe vera has been used externally to treat various skin conditions such as cuts, burns and eczema. It is alleged that sap from Aloe vera eases pain and reduces inflammation. Aloe vera's beneficial properties may be attributed to mucopolysaccharides present in the inner gel of the leaf, especially acemannan (acetylated mannans). Cosmetic companies add sap or other derivatives from Aloe vera to products such as makeup, moisturizers, soaps, sunscreens, shampoos and lotions. Aloe vera gel is also alleged to be useful for dry skin conditions, especially eczema around the eyes and sensitive facial skin. The lower leaf of the plant is used for medicinal purpose. If the lower leaf is sliced open, the gel obtained can be applied on the affected area. Leaves and seeds are the two edible parts of Aloe Vera. It is de-colorized but not deodorized. ,
Wax - Emulsifying:
Ingredients: Cetyl/Stearyl Alcohol blend (Plant sourced/vegetable derived) Emulsifying Wax is an easy to use, effective emulsifier for creams and lotions (oil in water type- o/w). These creamy white pastilles are melted in the oil phase. They are non-ionic and produce stable emulsions, even at a pH of 13. E-wax pastilles are a pleasure to work with.They have a pleasant light scent, yet do not add any odor to your formula. You can also increase the thickness of a formula with a slightly higher percentage, eliminating the need for use of additional ingredients. E-wax works excellently as the sole emulsifier, thickener and stabilizer in an emulsion. It is compatible with other ingredients like stearic acid or cetyl alcohol though, so it can be used in combination if desired. pH: 5.5 - 7.0 Melting point: 50-54°C Hydroxyl value: 178-192 Iodine value: 3.5 Fatty alcohol assay; stearyl(C18)/cetyl(C16) SAP value: 14.0 Usage rate should be roughly 10 - 20% of the oil phase by weight in lotions and creams. Can be used at 2 - 25%. HLB = 15 A fatty alcohol it is an alcohol, which is derived from a fat source. It does not behave like a 'real alcohol' like ethanol and is not drying to the skin. Fatty alcohols are derived from coconut oil and palm oil. Cetyl alcohol is made by heating coconut oil with a strong base like Sodium hydroxide (Lye). This process is the same process used to make soap (saponification). The differences between cetyl, stearyl and cetostearyl alcohol Cetyl and Stearyl alcohol are very little. Stearyl alcohol is a slightly longer version of cetyl alcohol having two additional carbons (Cetyl has 16 carbons while Stearyl has 18). Cetostearyl alcohol is simply a combination of cetyl and stearyl alcohol. ,
Palm Stearic Acid:
Stearic acid is a natural fatty acid occurring in vegetable fats. It is supplied in white to yellowish flakes with an oil-like odor. It is insoluble in water, soluble in oils & alcohols. Stearic acid has good emulsifying & thickening properties (stabilizes emulsions), gives soft waxy, pearly & cooling feel on the skin. Stearic Acid will impart a soft feel to lotions and creams. It is widely used basic ingredients in personal care products including soaps, creams, lotions, foundation creams, liquefying creams, protective & shaving creams. ,
Vegetable Glycerin - USP Kosher:
Vegetable Glycerin is a clear, colorless, and odorless liquid with an incredibly sweet taste having the consistency of thick syrup. It is used as an agent in cosmetics, toothpaste, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items. Vegetable Glycerin is soluble in water and alcohol resulting in a highly versatile product. It provides emollient like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it assists the outer epidermis is retaining moisture. Vegetable Glycerin is usually the by-product of another oils production. The fats and oils of a raw ingredient (usually palm or coconut oils) are split into crude glycerol fats, under the combined action of water, temperature and pressure. These temperatures exceed 400° degrees and the material is kept under pressure for 20-30 minutes. The glycerol is isolated and further distilled to produce a standard 99% Glycerin product. Usage is 2-5 % in Creams and Lotions. 1 gallon Glycerin = 10 lbs Extraction- Isolated glycerol fats through an Hydrolysis method Shelf life- 5 years Glycerol content- 99.8% Fatty Acids and Esters- 0.3 Specific Gravity- 1.29 pH- 7,
Shea Olein - 100% Pure:
This oil can be found in many types of lotions and creams which aid in the treatment of dry skin. It is also used in many cosmetic applications. Shea Oil is a byproduct of Shea Butter production, which produces fractionated oil. Shea Oil is used for protecting skin from harsh weather environments. The oil offers benefits for skin problems such as dermatitis, eczema, burns, dryness and other irritations. Common Uses of Shea Oil: * Lotions and creams * Soap * Anti-wrinkle creams * Lip balms * Body Butters Benefits of Shea Oil: * Moisturizer * Soothes burns * Effective in treating dermatitis and eczema * Promotes elasticity in skin,
Tocopherol T-50 (Natural Vitamin E)), 100% Pure:
Tocopherol T-50 (Natural Vitamin E) is an anti-oxidant that is processed in a manner to minimize deterioration. Vitamin E derived from natural sources has a higher biological activity on a weight basis than Vitamin E derived from synthetic sources. Tocopherols are transparent, viscous, oily liquids with slightly characteristic odor and have colors ranging between light yellow to reddish brown. They are insoluble in water but soluble in organic solvents. The color changes gradually into dark brown after contact with air or light though it does not alter the antioxidant acivity. Tochopherol is Vitamin E in the alcohol form; a hydroxyl group (-OH) is positioned on the aromatic ring at position 6. This hydroxyl group acts as a hydrogen donor which allows for the antioxidant effect of Vitamin E, limiting free-radical damage to other molecules. Because the hydroxyl group of Vitamin E gives itself up to oxidation so readily, tocopherols degrade when exposed to oxygen, high temperatures or metal ions. In order or maintain stability tocopherols should be stored in airtight containers and at cool temperatures. Vitamin E has long been considered the most important oil-soluable antioxidant and free-radical scavenger with studies indicating that Vitamin E can perform these noted functions when applied topically. Common Uses of Vitamin E * Anti-aging creams and lotions * UV protective products * Moisturizers * Effective in the treatment of burns Benefits of Vitamin E: * Antioxidant * Photoprotectant and helps protect cellular membrane from free-radical damage * Protects against oxidation * Absorbes well into the skin * Improves skin's water binding ability * Improves appearance of rough, dry and damaged skin There are two classes of natural Vitamin E: tocopherols and tocotrienols. We offer you an all natural low d-alpha mixed tocopherols or T-50. Tocopherols is a term used to describe the collection of all the tocopherols in Vitamin E that occur naturally in food. There are 4 types of tocopherols: d-alpha, d-beta, d-gamma and d-delta. Low d-alpha mixed tocopherols are often used to slow the onset of rancidity in fats & oils. Natural oxidants are isolated from vegetable oils and concentrated to contain a mixture of d-alpha (commonly known as Vitamin E), d-beta, d-gamma and d-delta tocopherols. T-50 is all natural, low d-alpha mixed tocopherols that has 400 IU per cc tocopherols and is a brownish-red, clear, viscous oil. At proper usage levels T-50 doesn’t contribute odor, taste or color to the end product. Tocopherols are nature’s perfect antioxidant. The optimal level of tocopherols in finished products will range from 0.01% to 0.2% of the fat or oil content. Because antioxidants can only prevent oxidation, not reverse it, it is important to add the antioxidant as early in the process as possible. Tocopherols also slows the onset of rancidity in fats & oils in your soaps & lotions. If you superfat your soaps, then Vitamin E is a must so that your soaps won’t develop a rancid scent in a few months. Tocopherols also help to protect the most vulnerable citrus essential oils. Recommended usage: 4 drops per one pound of oils in a recipe. The US FDA has generally recognized tocopherols as safe (GRAS) as a nutrient and as a preservative. It’s insoluble in water. Constituents of this T50 mixture: 50/50 natural mixed tocopherols & soybean oil. ,
Tinosan SDC Natural Preservative:
The 1st All Natural Preservative to have everything you want and nothing you don't want! Announcement: Tinosan has a new name: Silverion 2400 This is the exact same product under new licensing, so the name has now been changed. Silver Based Antimicrobial for personal care applications. + Formaldehyde Free + Paraben Free + Non-Halogenated + No Phenols + No Quaternary Ammonium Compounds Active Ingredient: Silver Citrate - Silver ions (2400 ppm) and Citric acid USP (Fruit Based) What is Tinosan SDC? Tinosan SDC is a relatively new to the market all natural preservative and antimicrobial based on a stabilized silver complex produced by a unique electrochemical process with silver and citric acid. It is water-soluble silver citrate. It is formaldehyde free, non-halogenated, contains no phenols and no quaternary ammonium compounds. It passed challenges tests for Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, Yeast and Molds and fulfilled USP test requirements in formulations with anionic and nonionic emulsifiers and shampoos. Tinosan SDC provides broad-spectrum antimicrobial activity and is effective against unwanted skin bacteria and pathogenic microorganisms. Its fast-killing activity makes Tinosan SDC an effective antimicrobial for home and personal care products and hospital formulations. Bacteria have been exposed to silver ions for over 4 billion years and no widespread resistance has been evident to date. The risk for microbial resistance to Tinosan SDC is considered low. Tinosan SDC has meet FDA standards for these intended uses. Applications include: Deodorant active for Personal Care Products Antimicrobial active ingredient for Personal Care Products Preservative for Personal Care Products Biocide for Household and hospital products Tinosan SDC is a colorless, odorless, low viscous liquid. It has no known adverse effects on human health and is classified as not hazardous under OSHA regulations. Its LD50 is >5000 ml/kg. (Note: The LD50 of water is around 190 ml/kg) In testing Tinosan SDC caused no skin or eye irritation and is not a skin sensitizer. Usage and incorporation: PH = 1.4 to 1.6 Skin care products 0.1% - 0.3% Home Care Products 0.1% - 0.5% Good compatibility has been shown in most formulations at a pH <7 with anionic and non-ionic surfactants, emulsifiers and the amphoteric surfactants. Tinosan SDC is compatible with many other antimicrobial actives and most other preservatives. Tinosan SDC is highly water soluble and easy to incorporate into the aqueous phase of gels, surfactants and emulsions made by cold process. In the manufacturing of emulsions produced by hot process, Tinosan SDC should preferably be added to the final formulation after the emulsion has cooled down to below 122 degrees. For formulas sensitive to acids Tinosan SDC can be pre-neutralized prior to addition to the product. Exposure of Tinosan SDC to pH’s higher than 7 and temps above 122 degrees should be avoided in order to achieve optimal formulation stability and prevent precipitation and discoloration. We also recommended Tinosan SDC it be used in conjunction with Potassium Sorbate @ 0.3% for additional protection against mold, fungus and yeast spores. High salt concentrations can reduce the bactericidal activity, whereas anionic surfactants in a concentration of 0.03% to 1 % increase the biocidal efficacy of Tinosan SDC. Additionally, Tinosan SDC exhibits strong activity against Corynebacteria and significantly reduces body malodor in deodorant preparations making it an excellent deodorant active. Storage & Shelf Life: Tinosan SDC is considered inert until combined with a formulation giving it an indefinite shelf life. It is light sensitive and should be stored in a container that protects it from light. Final formulations sold in transparent packaging and exposed to bright light may exhibit reduced antibacterial effectiveness. Products preserved with Tinosan SDC should ideally be stored under cool, dry conditions and used within 1 year of manufacturing. Availability: It has not been widely advertised because the manufacturer believes, as we do, that the product sells itself. Many small businesses are now using it as their primary preservative system. For those who are not sure about how to do the math, you can request via email a table which has the usage percentages figured out from 1 oz up to 128 oz (1 gallon). Should not be used by individuals with Silver allergies. Additional Technical and Scientific Information Colloidal Silver particles are solid silver particles suspended in a liquid with a negative charge. Colloidal silver is a suspension of submicroscopic metallic silver particles in a colloidal base. Tinosan SDC is NOT colloidal Silver. It is the silver citrate and only contains Silver Ions which are positively charged. Silver Ions when in contact with the human body (because of there positive charge), quickly combine with chloride to form an insoluble compound called silver chloride which is is basically non-reactive in the body. If ingested the hydrochloric acid in the digestive tract supplies the chloride ions that will cause ionic silver to quickly form silver chloride, an insoluble compound that will not dissolve or deposit itself in the bodies tissues and is quickly excreted by the kidneys in the urine. If ionic silver were to be absorbed into the blood stream or interstitial spaces via the skin it would encounter a large supply of chloride ions and again quickly form silver chloride and be excreted via the kidneys. Argyria Argyria is a blue skin discoloration resulting from excessive exposure to silver. Silver metal workers, people who mine silver, and people who take colloidal silver supplements can all develop this rare condition. Once argyria develops, it is very challenging to treat. Continued exposure to silver either through skin contact, ingestion or inhalation can result in severe complications. There are two types of argyria: localized and universal. nlike Colloidal Silver, Tinosan SDC does not cause or contribu Topical treatments such as nasal sprays contain silver compounds that can cause localized argyria at the mucus membranes. Some tattoo colors also have a silver base, which can cause localized argyria. Medications now seldom include silver compounds, and reputable tattoo parlors do not employ silver in any of their dyes. Tooth fillings made from silver do contribute to a slight risk for developing the condition, so as a result.
Citric acid is a weak organic acid. It is a natural preservative/conservative and is also used to add an acidic, or sour, taste to foods and soft drinks. In biochemistry, the conjugate base of citric acid, citrate, is important as an intermediate in the citric acid cycle, and therefore occurs in the metabolism of virtually all living things. Citric acid is a commodity chemical, and more than a million tonnes are produced every year by fermentation. It is used mainly as an acidifier, as a flavoring, and as a chelating agent.,
Granular Naturally Sourced Potassium sorbate is the salt of sorbic acid (natural fatty acid). In water potassium sorbate releases sorbic acid which is the active agent. Appearance: White, fine granules, Slight sweet odor. Easily soluble in cold water. It is a very effective preservative active against molds, yeast and aerophile bacteria in a wide pH range of 2-6.5 and for extended periods of time. Typical concentration 0.15-0.3% (if used alone) or 0.1-0.2% (if used in combination with other preservatives). It is used to preserve all kinds of cosmetic products like creams, lotions, shampoos, makeup & sunscreen products. Potassium Sorbate is a mild preservative. Its primary use is as a food preservative. Potassium sorbate is used to inhibit molds, and yeasts in many foods, such as cheese, wine, yogurt, dried meats, and baked goods. It can also be found in the ingredients list of many dried fruit products. In addition, herbal dietary supplement products generally contain potassium sorbate, which acts to prevent mold and microbes and to increase shelf life, and is used in such tiny quantities that there are no known adverse health effects. It is used in many personal care products to inhibit the development of microorganisms for shelf stability. Some manufacturers are using this preservative as a replacement for parabens. Potassium sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid. It is made by reacting sorbic acid with potassium hydroxide. It is effective up to pH 6.5 but effectiveness increases as the pH decreases. The lower the pH value of the product the lower amount of Sorbic Acid or Potassium Sorbate is needed for preservation. Potassium Sorbate is considered a gentle preservative that is safe and mild because of its long term safety record and non-toxic profile. Potassium sorbate is non-irritating and non-sensitizing. Allergic reactions are rare.
This product was added to our catalog on Wednesday 13 January, 2021.